Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Section of coursed squared limestone retaining wall, c.1800, with slight batter, flights of cut-stone steps down to water, timber fender posts with wrought iron bracing, squared rubble stone coping, and sections of replacement steel railings, c.2000, over. Sited flanking (Saint?) John’s River forming quay.

Appraisal

This section of retaining wall is of considerable industrial archaeological significance as a reminder of the period when Scotch Quay was a busy commercial district. In good condition, the construction of the wall attests to high quality traditional stone masonry. The remainder of the site having been redeveloped in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the associated industrial and commercial structures, the retaining wall is an important reminder of the activities historically undertaken on this site.