--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1750, possibly with dormer attic and possibly originally part of larger composition with building to south-west. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1975, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1975, and original fanlight having moulded archivolt. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, possibly originally part of a larger composition, is a small-scale composition of balanced proportions that retains much of its original form, although most of the original fabric has been replaced. Inappropriate replacement fenestration has detracted from the overall appearance of the house. An important survival is the fanlight to the door opening. The house forms an attractive feature in the streetscape, contributing to the character of Bailey’s New Street.