--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1860, retaining original fenestration. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south-east) elevation. Unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1985, with overlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest-scale house that has been well maintained to present an early aspect, with original salient features and materials intact. The house, together with the second in the pair (22504118/WD-5632-22-122), forms an attractive feature in the streetscape of the narrow Bailey’s New Street, contributing to the historic character of the street.