--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-bay three-storey houses with dormer attics, c.1790. Extensively renovated and amalgamated, c.1990, with dormer attics added to accommodate use as apartments. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, flat felt roofs, c.1990, to dormer attic windows, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1990. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1990. Replacement 6/6 timber sash windows, c.1990, with uPVC casement windows to dormer attic. Square-headed door opening (probably remodelled, c.1990) with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Despite extensive renovations, this pair of houses, now in use as apartments, retains its original form, composed of balanced Georgian proportions. However, the addition of flat roofed dormer attic windows detracts from the historic character of the structure. Elsewhere, replacement fittings have been installed in keeping with the historic integrity of the houses, and the building continues to contribute to the historic character of the streetscape.