--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1910, with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1985. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Rendered shopfront with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane timber display window, c.1985, on panelled stall riser, and rendered fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest-scale building incorporating a traditional-style shopfront of some artistic merit. The building is an attractive component of the streetscape, and contributes to the varying roofline and plot sizes along Henrietta Street.