--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1880. Refenestrated, c.1980. One of a group of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves. Painted rendered wall with red brick dressings including strips to ends, bands to each floor, and moulded red brick band to eaves. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to ground floor and tripartite arrangement to first floor) with cut-stone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1980. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with red brick surround, and replacement glazed timber door, c.1980. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of four (including 22504029, 31 – 32/WD-5632-22-33, 31 – 30), is an attractive, modest-scale building of picturesque appearance, which retains its original form and much of its early character. The juxtaposition of materials in the construction produces an attractive polychromatic and textured effect, which emphasises the presence of the house in the streetscape.