--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey gable-fronted house with dormer attic, c.1880, on a corner site. Refenestrated, c.1980. One of a group of four. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves. Painted rendered wall to front (west) elevation with red brick dressings including strips to corners, bands to each floor, and moulded surround to gable. Unpainted rendered wall to side (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to ground floor and tripartite arrangement to first floor; shallow segmental-headed to gable) with cut-stone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement 3/6 and 6/9 timber sash windows, c.1980. Shallow segmental-headed door opening approached by three cut-limestone steps with red brick surround, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of four (including 22504030 – 32/WD-5632-22-32 – 30), is an attractive, modest-scale building of picturesque appearance, which has been well maintained with replacement fittings installed in keeping with the original integrity of the design. The juxtaposition of materials in the construction produces an attractive polychromatic and textured effect, which emphasises the presence of the house in the streetscape.