--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1880, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1905, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Roof not visible behind parapet with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered courses to each floor and to parapet having rendered coping. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming sill courses) and surrounds having triangular pediments to first floor on consoles, and segmental pediments to second floor on consoles. 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1905, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled and glazed timber doors with overlights, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair, which retains its original form and character to the upper floors, together with important salient features and materials. The house is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing, which is of some artistic merit. Also of design interest is the shopfront, which conforms to a traditional Irish model. The house, together with the second in the pair (22504008/WD-5632-22-08), is an important component of the streetscape and contributes to the historic character of the quays.