--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1880, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1980. with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. One of a pair. Roof not visible behind parapet with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered courses to each floor and to parapet having rendered coping. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming sill courses) and surrounds having triangular pediments to first floor on consoles, and segmental pediments to second floor on consoles. 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement polished marble shopfront, c.1980, to ground floor with fixed-pane timber display windows, pier to recessed entrance bay, and glazed timber double doors. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair, which retains its original form and character to the upper floors, together with important salient features and materials. The house is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing, which is of some artistic merit. The house, together with the second in the pair (22504009/WD-5632-22-09), is an important component of the streetscape and contributes to the historic character of the quays.