--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1850, on a corner site retaining original fenestration with two-bay four-storey return to south-west. Renovated, c.2000, with replacement shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof on an L-shaped plan (forming hip to corner) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to first floor. 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor. 3/6 and 6/6 timber sash windows to remainder. Replacement timber shopfronts, c.2000, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber doors, and timber fascias over having decorative consoles and moulded cornices. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

The house is an attractive composition of balanced proportions that has been well maintained and restored to present an early aspect. The house retains many important early and original salient features and materials. The replacement shopfronts make reference to traditional forms and do not detract from the overall appearance of the building. The house forms part of a group with a further building immediately to south-west (22504007/WD-5632-22-07), both of which, being recessed slightly from the established line of the road, introduce a varied streetline in the streetscape of Coal Quay.