--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1820, retaining original fenestration with single-bay two-storey lean-to return to north-west. Reroofed, c.1970. Now disused. Pitched (shared) roof (continuing into lean-to to return) with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a small-scale complex with the house immediately to north-east (22502413/WD-5632-21-1432), has been very well maintained, retaining its original form, character, and much of its original fabric. The house is an important component of the streetscape, contributing to the historic character of Barrack Street.