--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay three-storey house, c.1880, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed and extended, c.1980 comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to south-east. One of a group of three. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat bitumen felt roof to return with timber eaves. Unpainted rendered wall to front (north-west) elevation. Unpainted roughcast walls to remainder. Unpainted cement rendered walls to return. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to ground floor) with stone sills. 1/1 and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a group of three houses (remainder in terrace not included in survey), is an oddly-proportioned composition of much character that has been well maintained, retaining much of its original fabric. The house, together with the remainder of the group, forms an unusual feature of some distinction in the streetscape of Barrack Street.