--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1840. Refenestrated, c.1990. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening with cast-iron bootscraper, rendered surround having moulded archivolt, timber panelled door, and spoked fanlight. Set back from line of road with elevated footpath to front having wrought iron railings with spike finials.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair (with 22502343WD-5632-21-1363), is an appealing, well-composed substantial house that retains its original form. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms a distinctive impression in the streetscape of Thomas Hill, terminating a compact terrace of houses.