--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850. Refenestrated, c.2000, with dormer attic added. One of a terrace of four. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, square rooflight, c.2000, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround having moulded archivolt, replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, and overlight. Set back from line of road with elevated footpath to front having wrought iron railings with spike finials.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of four identical houses (including 22502339 - 40, 2/WD-5632-21-1359 – 60, 2) composed of balanced proportions, is of significance contributing to the historic character of the streetscape of Thomas Hill. However, the external appearance of the house is not enhanced by the inappropriate replacement fittings to window openings.