--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850, retaining original aspect. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround having moulded archivolt, timber panelled door and overlight. Set back from line of road with elevated footpath to front having wrought iron railings with spike finials.

Appraisal

This house, composed of balanced proportions and retaining its original fabric, is of significance contributing to the historic character of the streetscape of Thomas Hill. The house is one of a group of houses incorporating a rendered doorcase that enhances the architectural value of the composition.