--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1820. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a terrace of four originally forming part of a group of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (possibly originally in tripartite arrangement to ground floor) with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and spoked fanlight. Lane fronted.

Appraisal

This house, one of a terrace of four houses originally forming part of a group of five identical units, is an attractive and substantial building of Georgian proportions that retains most of its original form and massing. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22502304 – 6/WD-5632-21-1234 – 6), is an attractive feature in the townscape of Waterford, set on a slightly elevated site with detached garden plots on the opposite (north-east) side of the lane.