--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built 1881, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1980. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows (now boarded–up to ground floor). Shallow segmental-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1980. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, although now disused, remains an attractive, modest-scale building that retains its original fittings to the window openings. The house, together with the second in the pair (22502133/WD-5632-21-1152), contributes to the historic character of Green Street.