--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1881, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1980. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered strips. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1980, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive, modest-scale building that has been well maintained, retaining its original fittings to the window openings. The house, together with the second in the pair (22502134/WD-5632-21-1153), contributes to the historic character of Green Street.