--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1840. Refenestrated, c.1890. Renovated, c.1990, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1890. Replacement rendered shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with fixed-pane timber display windows, and glazed timber double doors having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-stone kerbing.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, middle-size house retaining most of its original form and massing to the upper floors, together with important salient features and materials. However, a replacement shopfront of little inherent design merit does not contribute significantly to the visual appeal of the site at street level.