--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1820. Refenestrated, c.1920. Extensively renovated, c.1970, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls (painted to ground floor) with rendered pier to end having raised diamond pattern. Square-headed window openings to first floor with rendered sills and surrounds. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1920. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1970. Square-headed opening remodelled, c.1970, to ground floor with replacement fixed-pane display windows, and glazed timber panelled double doors having timber name plate over. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive building of modest appearance and proportions, and is of considerable age, as suggested by the steep pitch of the roof. Although remodelled to ground floor, the first floor retains its original diminutive proportions, together with important early salient features and materials. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501981/WD-5632-21-1000), contributes to the historic quality of the streetscape of Ballybricken Green.