--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810. Renovated, c.1860, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed and extended, c.1960, comprising three-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to south. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1960, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1985, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to return with timber eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1860, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled door and overlight with timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive small-scale building of diminutive proportions that retains its original form and character, together with important early salient features and materials. The house is distinguished by the attractive shopfront, of traditional Irish design and artistic interest. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501974/WD-5632-21-993), is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of the locality.