--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1800. Renovated, c.1850, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1950. Refenestrated, c.2000. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.2000. Rendered pubfront, c.1850, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled double doors with overlights, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, substantial building of irregular proportions that is of considerable age, as identified by the high pitch of the roof. The house retains most of its original form and incorporates an early-surviving pubfront of traditional Irish design and artistic interest. The house is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of Ballybricken Green.