--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1820, retaining most original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1970. Part refenestrated, c.1995. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers, and wall-mounted inset bootscraper to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surround to ground floor having frieze and entablature over on consoles. 1/1 timber sash windows with replacement uPVC casement window, c.1995, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive, middle-size building that retains its original form to the upper floors, together with important early salient features and materials. The house is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing to the ground floor, while the retention of an early cast-iron bootscraper is also of significance. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501962/WD-5632-21-981), is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of Ballybricken Green.