--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1820. Reroofed, c.1970. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices to upper floors. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door and Gothic-style fanlight. Timber shopfront, c.1995, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, glazed timber double doors, and timber fascia over. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive, middle-size building that retains its original form to the upper floors. The house retains early salient fittings to the door opening, although the replacement fittings to the upper floors do not enhance the appearance of the composition. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501963/WD-5632-21-982), is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of Ballybricken Green.