--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Reroofed, c.1965. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1965, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive small-scale building that retains its original form. The house is distinguished by an attractive rendered doorcase, although the replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the appearance of the house. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501936/WD-5632-21-955), is an attractive feature of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character and varied roofline of Ballybricken Green.