--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey local authority house, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed and renovated, c.1975. One of a terrace of ten. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered (one shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls, c.1975, with rendered channelled pier. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surround to ground floor. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1975, and overlight. Road fronted with raised stone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of ten identical houses, is an attractive small-scale building that retains its original form together with important original salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501878 - 9/WD-5632-21-897 - 8), is of significance as an example of a middle-size local authority residential development in the centre of Waterford City, and forms an attractive streetscape in the locality.