--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed, c.1990. One of a terrace of nine. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening in shallow segmental-headed recess with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted with raised concrete flagged footpath to front having sections of wrought iron railings and flights of steps.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a group of nine terraced houses of identical appearance, is an attractive, small-scale composition that has been well maintained, retaining its original form together with important early salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501869/WD-5632-21-888), forms part of an attractive streetscape in Francis Street, adhering to the topography of the sloping site through the use of a sloping roofline.