--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surround to ground floor. 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, has been well maintained to present an original aspect, retaining important salient features to the window openings. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501834/WD-5632-21-853), forms an integral component of the streetscape of Thomas Street, contributing to the historic quality of the street.