--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door and spoked fanlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been well maintained to present an original aspect, is a picturesque building of unusual proportions – the window openings to the first floor are considerably larger than those to the ground floor. The house forms an integral component of the streetscape of Thomas Street, contributing to the historic quality of the street.