--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1893, retaining original fenestration. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1920, having overlight with leaded stained glass fitting. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of five identical units, is an attractive, modest-scale building that has been well maintained to present an early aspect, incorporating important early salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501758, 59/WD-5632-21-776, 7), is an important feature of the streetscape, contributing to the historic character of Morgan Street.