--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built 1893, on a corner site retaining original aspect with shopfront to ground floor, and single-bay three-storey return to south-west. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered panelled pilaster doorcase having consoles with entablature over, and timber panelled door with overlight. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber panelled door with overlight, and rendered fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, middle-size range that retains its original balanced form together with important salient features and materials. Of particular importance is the rendered shopfront to ground floor, which is of artistic design quality and which has been well maintained. The house is an important component of the streetscape, forming a corner linking Morgan Street and Philip Street, and is identified by its massing, rising above the neighbouring houses.