--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1885, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, square rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and overlight having leaded stained glass fitting. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of five identical units, is an attractive, modest-scale building that has been very well maintained to present an original aspect, incorporating important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501752 – 4, 6/WD-5632-21-770 – 2, 4) contributes to the historic quality of the streetscape of Morgan Street.