--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, c.1885, possibly originally terraced. Extensively renovated, c.1985. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with unpainted roughcast wall to side (north-west) elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of five identical units, is an attractive, modest-scale building that retains most of its original from. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, and to the erosion of much of the historic patina of the site. Nevertheless, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace (22501753 – 6/WD-5632-21-771 – 4), contributes to the visual appeal of the streetscape of Morgan Street.