--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1894, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1970. One of a group of eighteen arranged in two terraces of nine. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered strip to end. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, rendered sill course to first floor, and rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1970, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of eighteen houses, is an attractive small-scale composition that retains its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501686/WD-5632-21-704), forms an attractive streetscape, following the topography of the area in the stepped profile of the roofline.