--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1920, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1970. Renovated, c.1995. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1970, concrete ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1995. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive small-scale building that retains its original form together with important original salient features and materials. The house, together with the second in the pair (not included in this survey), forms a picturesque, if subtle, feature in the streetscape of Meeting House Lane.