--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1785, retaining some original fenestration. Renovated, c.1860. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1885, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed and extended, c.1985, comprising two-bay four-storey flat-roofed return to south-west. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a terrace of three. Flat felt roof, c.1985, behind parapet with rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted replacement rendered, ruled and lined walls, c.1860, with rendered quoined pier to end, and rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. One original 3/3 and one 6/6 timber sash window to upper floors. One replacement 1/1 timber sash window, c.1885. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, to remainder. Timber shopfront, c.1885, to ground floor with panelled pilasters having decorative foliate consoles, replacement fixed-pane timber display window, c.1985, timber panelled door with overlight, and timber fascia over with moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses, is an important substantial composition of considerable age that, despite extensive renovations that have led to the loss of much of the original fabric, retains its original balanced form and Georgian proportions to the upper floors. The house retains important early and original salient features and materials, which contribute to the historic expression of the composition. The house also retains an important early-surviving shopfront of artistic design quality. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501508 – 9/WD-5632-21-526 – 7), remains an important component of the streetscape, contributing to the historic character of Great George’s Street.