--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1785, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1985, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins, and rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3, 6/6 and 9/6 timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1985, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber door, and timber fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses (including 22501509 - 10/WD-5632-21-527 - 8), is an important substantial composition of considerable age that has been well maintained to the upper floors to retain its original balanced form and Georgian proportions, together with original salient features and materials. The house, despite an inappropriate replacement shopfront of little design merit, is an important component of the streetscape and contributes to the historic character of Great George’s Street.