--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1750. Refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated, c.1975, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1900. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1975, and overlight. Replacement tiled shopfront, c.1975, to ground floor with fixed-pane timber display windows, and glazed timber door. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house, which is now apparently disused, is an attractive and substantial building of balanced proportions, which retains its original form to the upper floors, together with early-surviving salient features and materials. The house is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of Great George’s Street.