--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1790, retaining some original fenestration. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack over red brick construction, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered strip to end, and moulded rendered cornice to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1890, with original 6/6 timber sash windows to side (south-east) elevation. Timber shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber panelled door, and timber fascia over having glazed name plate, consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive composition of balanced proportions that has been well maintained to present an early aspect, retaining important original and early-surviving salient features and materials. Of particular significance is the shopfront to ground floor, which is of artistic interest and which retains its original glazed name plate. The house is an important feature in the streetscape of Great George’s Street, contributing to the historic character of the street.