--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1890, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1965. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement profiled clay tiles, c.1965, concrete ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows (having margins to ground floor). Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1965. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of six identical units, is an attractive small-scale building that retains its original form and most of its original fabric. The survival of early fittings to the openings enhances the external expression of the composition. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501461/WD-5632-21-477), contributes to an attractive low-lying streetscape, and enhances the historic character of the locality.