--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1880, on a corner site retaining original fenestration with three-bay three-storey side elevation to north. Renovated, c.1980, with replacement wrap-around pubfront inserted to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on profiled rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 1/1 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Replacement timber wrap-around pubfront, c.1980, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled double doors, and timber fascia over with consoles and dentilated cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive building of balanced proportions that occupies an important corner site linking Michael Street with Alexander Street. The house retains important original salient features and materials while the replacement pubfront, apparently designed with references to traditional forms, serves to complement the entire scheme.