--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1880, retaining most original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1980. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.2000, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to half-dormer attic window) with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, decorative timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with painted red brick dressings including quoins. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to first and to second floor) with rendered sills, and painted red brick block-and-start surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows with replacement uPVC casement window, c.2000, to half-dormer attic. Replacement timber shopfront, c.2000, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled door with overlight, and timber fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive modest-scale composition that, despite alterations in the late twentieth century, retains most of its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. However, the painting of the red brick dressings has led to the loss of the polychromatic quality of the design, while the replacement shopfront is crudely proportioned and does not enhance the appearance of the house. The house, together with the second in the pair (225011204/WD-5632-21-213), remains an attractive component of the streetscape of Michael Street.