Waterford Primitive Methodist Chapel

Nursing/convalescence home

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay double-height Methodist chapel, c.1815, originally detached retaining early fenestration with three-bay double-height side elevation to north-west, and single-bay double-height lower apse to north-east on a polygonal plan. Subsequently in use as convent chapel. Renovated, c.1990, with single-bay single-storey projecting glazed porch added to accommodate use as part of nursing home. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping with cross finial to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered quoins, band to eaves, and rendered gables. Pitched glazed roof to porch in uPVC frame. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with round-headed window openings over, all in round-headed recessed panels with stone sills. Timber casement windows to ground floor with decorative timber casement windows over having paired round-headed panes with roundel to arch. Oculus window openings to north-east with fixed-pane timber windows having quatrefoil motif. Round-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door, c.1990, sidelight and overlight. Square-headed openings to porch with fixed-pane uPVC windows and glazed uPVC double doors. Set back from line of road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

This chapel is an attractive building of modest appearance that, despite conversion to an alternative use, appears to retain most of its original form and some of its original character. The chapel retains important early salient features and materials, including decorative fittings to some openings. However, the additional porch and replacement fittings to the door opening do not enhance the appearance of the composition. The chapel remains a distinctive feature in the streetscape of Lady Lane, and is of additional significance for its original intended use, surviving as a reminder of the once-prosperous Methodist community in the locality.