--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1870, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1920, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1995. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with moulded rendered course to top floor. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming sill course to top floor), pilaster surrounds to first floor with entablatures, and plain surrounds to top floor. 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber pubfront, c.1920, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows having colonettes, timber panelled double doors, and timber fascia over with consoles and cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, modest-scale composition that is distinguished by the subtle rendered dressings to the openings. Well maintained, the house retains most of its original from and character, together with early salient features and materials. The pubfront, which is of artistic merit, is similarly well preserved. The house is an attractive, if unassuming, component of the streetscape of Michael Street.