--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1835, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, 2002, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Roof not visible behind parapet. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers, projecting cornice, and rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with moulded rendered sills and surrounds, and moulded tablatures to openings to first floor. 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement polished marble shopfront, 2002, to ground floor with fixed-pane display windows, and glazed double doors having raised lettering to name plate with cut-stone cornice over. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been well maintained to retain its original balanced form, is an attractive modest feature of the streetscape of Michael Street. The house is distinguished by the rendered dressings to the openings and to the parapet. The house retains some important early or original salient features and materials, while the replacement shopfront, designed as a symmetrical piece, serves to complement the entire scheme.