--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey red brick building, built 1896, retaining original aspect with shopfront to ground floor, and single-bay two-storey box oriel window to upper floors. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded red brick eaves. Red brick Flemish bond walls to upper floors with moulded red brick cornice to eaves. Square-headed window openings to box oriel windows with timber casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber panelled door, and timber fascia over with moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, purpose-built to accommodate commercial use to ground floor with residential accommodation over, is a distinctive feature of the streetscape of Conduit Lane, identified by its construction in red brick and by the oriel windows to the upper floors. The building has been very well maintained and retains original salient features and materials, including a timber shopfront of artistic merit. The building forms a group with similar buildings to north-east (22501119/WD-5632-21-119) and to south-west (22501136/WD-5632-21-142).