Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey outbuilding, c.1880, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1980, with openings remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, concrete ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Outline of square-headed window openings with sills now gone. Now blocked-up. Square-headed carriageway with timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, although remodelled, continues to contribute to the historic character of the streetscape of Conduit Lane. The building retains early salient fittings to the carriageway, while the original form of the composition remains discernible in the render.