--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1840, retaining early fenestration with round-headed carriageway to right ground floor, and shallow segmental-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1990. Now in commercial use to part ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with cut-limestone surround having blocking, and timber panelled door with overlight. Round-headed carriageway to right ground floor with cut-limestone surround having blocking, and timber boarded double doors. Shallow-segmental-headed carriageway to left ground floor (possibly additional) with rusticated cut-limestone block-and-start surround. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, with sidelights. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive substantial building of balanced Georgian proportions that has been very well maintained to present an early aspect. The house is distinguished by the fine cut-limestone surrounds to the openings to ground floor. The retention of an early external aspect suggests that the house may retain important original fittings to the interior. The house forms a prominent feature in the streetscape of Conduit Lane.