--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house, c.1820, retaining original fenestration with timber shopfront to ground floor. Renovated, c.1970. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with pilasters having engaged colonettes, replacement fixed-pane aluminium display window, c.1970, glazed door, and timber fascia over with consoles having foliates detailing and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair (or possibly originally part of a larger composition) has been very well maintained to present an early aspect, with important original salient features and materials intact. The house is distinguished by an attractive shopfront of artistic significance, although the replacement fittings do not enhance the appearance of the composition. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501114/WD-5632-21-114), forms an important component of the streetscape of Coal Quay.