Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1800, retaining some original fenestration and possibly incorporating medieval fabric, c.900. Renovated, c.1950, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Mostly refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched and hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Original 6/6 timber sash windows to second floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1975, to remainder. Replacement bakelite shopfront, c.1950, to ground floor with fixed-pane display windows, glazed double doors, and raised lettering. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building is an attractive composition of balanced proportions that retains most of its original form to the upper floors, together with some important original salient features and materials. Built on the site of Turgesius’s Castle (c.900), the site is of some archaeological significance. The present building is distinguished by an attractive and increasingly-rare bakelite shopfront, which is of artistic interest and the Modernist quality of which creates an attractive contrast with the Georgian appearance of the remainder of the composition.